It is usually taken in an attorney's office, either yours or the insurance company's. There are two important components to this requirement:(1) the business must routinely make a record of the act, condition or event in question as part of its regularly-conducted business, and (2) the record must have been made by someone with firsthand knowledge or be based upon information obtained from someone who had a business duty to observe and report the facts recorded as part of his employment. California Evidence Code section 954 provides that "the client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between a client and lawyer.". ", Before examining the occasions when character evidence.