Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. Home | About | Contact | Copyright | Report Content | Privacy | Cookie Policy | Terms & Conditions | Sitemap. Can I refuse to give a deposition in California? Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors. California Evidence Code section 1237 provides that "[e]vidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if [1] the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, [2] the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and [3] the statement is contained in a writing which: (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory; (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made; (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and. In the case of a deposition, since it must be requested through the issuance of a subpoena, choosing to not give testimony when formally requested may result in punishment for contempt of court, under the provision of Rule CR 37. While it would be unwise to completely ignore the deposition