The Situation: The isolated transactions exception under the Stark Law has been used by some providers and entities to retroactively protect services arrangements that do not qualify for personal services or fair market value compensation exceptions because, for example, the arrangements were not reduced to writing before services were rendered. CMS Completes Sprint to Modernize the Stark Law-Part III 5. This ensures that there is maximum compliance of regulatory statutes and prevents any violation of healthcare laws. 1320a-7b(b), covers a broader range of activity than the Stark Law, and extends to all medical providers in a position to arrange or recommend medical services."Referrals" under the Anti-Kickback Statute include "any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program." Second, downstream financial incentives in healthcare, as in most industries, is extremely hard to quantify. 201 East Fifth Street Suite 1110 Cincinnati, OH 45202-4152 t: 513.870.6700 f: 513.870.6699. info@bricker.com. 411.354 Financial relationship, compensation, and ownership or investment